Accident Summary Nr: 200881712 - Employee Dies of Asphyxiation When Pinned by Lawn Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314345778 | 06/23/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | Installation Management Command |
Abstract: On June 22, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned to mow an area with a grade in excess of 45 degree slope with a 2-wheel drive John Deere, 1435 Series II, Commercial Lawn mower. He had not been trained on the safe operations of the mower. He lost control of the mower while mowing the slope and was propelled into a chain link fence. He was trapped between the fence and the lawn tractor and died due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314345778 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |