Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200881696 - Employee Dies After Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200881696 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237361601/27/20101521236115Roy Builders Inc.

Abstract: On January 26, 2010, Employee #1 was installing sheathing and shingles on a single family house under construction. While climbing from a scaffold to the roof, he apparently slipped and fell between the house and the scaffold plank, 27 ft to the frozen ground. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: fracture, installing, roof, roof decking, slip, roofer, fall, fall protection, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312373616 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold