Accident Summary Nr: 200881696 - Employee Dies After Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312373616 | 01/27/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Roy Builders Inc. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2010, Employee #1 was installing sheathing and shingles on a single family house under construction. While climbing from a scaffold to the roof, he apparently slipped and fell between the house and the scaffold plank, 27 ft to the frozen ground. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a local hospital, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312373616 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |