Accident Summary Nr: 200881688 - Employee Is Killed in Tower Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312372824 | 12/15/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Demand Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1, working as part of a tower crew, was replacing 21 guy wires, three each at seven different elevations, on a 360 ft radio antenna. They dropped the lowest set of guy wires from an elevation of approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 was at the 50 ft level and started attaching the newly fabricated guy wires. The tower buckled and collapsed and Employee #1, who was attached to the tower, was struck and crushed by falling tower pieces. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 360 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312372824 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |