Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200881670 - Employee Is Killed When Skidder Rolls Down Hill
Accident Summary Nr: 200881670 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/02/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312371370 | 09/02/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Meisenzahl Construction, Co. |
Abstract:
On September 2, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat T-300 skid steer loader on a grade, facing uphill. He attempted to pull a stump and the rear counterweight and loader tilted up and rolled down a 35 ft slope. Employee #1's neck was fractured, and he died.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, SKIDDER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312371370 |
|
|
Fatality |
Fracture |
Excavating and loading machine operators |