Accident Summary Nr: 200881662 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200881662 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237212110/21/20091522236116Sutherland Builders Inc.

Abstract: On October 20, 2009, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was unloading drainage gravel at the edge of an approximately 18 ft high embankment. The truck rolled down the embankment, striking an approximately 12 ft by 18 ft structure. Employee #1 was struck and crushed by the collapsing building and the gravel laden dump truck. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312372121 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile