Accident Summary Nr: 200881654 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200881654 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31237239411/12/20093469332116All-State Diversified Products, Inc.

Abstract: On November 9, 2009, Employee #1 was machining small parts on a Bridgeport milling that had been set up as a drill press. His gloved left hand became caught in the cutting bit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a thumb amputation.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, MILLING MACHINE, DRILL PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312372394 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported