Accident Summary Nr: 200881647 - Employee Is Killed in Drum Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312371610 | 09/18/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | K&C Auto Body Center, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting the tops and bottoms off 55 gallon drums to crush them for recycling. Employee #1 was using a plasma cutter to cut the drums. The drums had not been purged or tested prior to performing this work and the bung and vent covers were in place. The drums contained used motor oil along with various other used fluids from vehicles that had been collected while performing car maintenance and repairs. As the plasma cutter cut through the drum, the contents exploded, causing the bottom to come off. The drum was upside down, striking the employee in the head and chest. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312371610 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |