Accident Summary Nr: 200881605 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Section of Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312369507 | 05/18/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Family Tree |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck cutting the top of a partially dead tree. After making a shallow notch at a height of approximately 20 feet above the ground, he made a back cut that removed all of the hinge wood. The approximate 45-foot section that was being cut fell in the opposite direction than was intended and slid off of the remaining tree trunk. The cut section fell into a house and then onto the boom of the bucket truck. The employee, who was tied off to the bucket with a harness and lanyard, was struck by the falling tree section. He was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312369507 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |