Accident Summary Nr: 200881563 - Employee Is Asphyxiated by Smoke and Dies in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200881563 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236722012/23/20087641811420Keith Sweeney Dba Source One Service Group

Abstract: On December 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working in a sanding furniture building, when a fire broke out and started to burn the building. The fire blocked the roll up door, which was being used as the only exit from the suite. While trying to exit, Employee #1 became overcome by the smoke and died within the suite.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FIRE, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312367220 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction