Accident Summary Nr: 200881548 - Employee Is Killed When Compactor Roller Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200881548 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236571109/08/20081794238910Dana Stermer Excavating, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was retrieving a rubber tired roller to compact a run of crush gravel being used to top an existing gravel driveway. The weather conditions were clear, dry, and warm. He was driving the roller up an incline and drove off the shoulder of the driveway and down an inclined grass area. As the roller began to tip sideways, Employee #1 was ejected from the seat. He was caught between the roll over protection system and the ground. He received crushing injuries to his neck and chest and died.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312365711 Fatality Asphyxia Religious workers, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating