Accident Summary Nr: 200881530 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Soil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312365257 | 08/19/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | South Hill Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a borrow pit located on a privately owned dairy farm. He was hauling gravel from a privately owned borrow pit to the same landowner's barnyard. A coworker was loading Employee #1's truck, when Employee #1 exited the truck, in order to talk with the other employee, whose truck was waiting to be loaded. Weather conditions were sunny, humid, and hot, approximately 78 degrees. Due to the heat, Employee #1 and the other employee went to the base of a 21-ft high vertical gravel bank, seeking for a shade. While standing at the base of the bank, the other employee saw the bank move. He alerted Employee #1 and ran away from the bank. Employee #1 looked over his shoulder, but he was engulfed with a soil when he attempted to flee. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312365257 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |