Accident Summary Nr: 200881530 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Soil

Accident Summary Nr: 200881530 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31236525708/19/20081611237310South Hill Construction Co, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a borrow pit located on a privately owned dairy farm. He was hauling gravel from a privately owned borrow pit to the same landowner's barnyard. A coworker was loading Employee #1's truck, when Employee #1 exited the truck, in order to talk with the other employee, whose truck was waiting to be loaded. Weather conditions were sunny, humid, and hot, approximately 78 degrees. Due to the heat, Employee #1 and the other employee went to the base of a 21-ft high vertical gravel bank, seeking for a shade. While standing at the base of the bank, the other employee saw the bank move. He alerted Employee #1 and ran away from the bank. Employee #1 looked over his shoulder, but he was engulfed with a soil when he attempted to flee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, HEAT, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312365257 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other