Accident Summary Nr: 200881522 - Employee Is Killed When Car Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312365331 | 08/21/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Affordable Waste System Inc. |
Abstract: Prior to sunrise on August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was collecting the residential garbage. Employee #1 parked a Mack truck with a Leach body facing North in the Southbound Lane of County Route 125. Employee #1 exited the vehicle to make a collection. At the same time a car driving South came around a corner and attempted to evade the truck in the Southbound Lane. The car swerved to the shoulder, where Employee #1 was standing. It struck and killed Employee #1. Employee #1 was wearing blue jeans and a blue and grey sweatshirt. He did not wear a nonreflective vest or high visibility clothing. The speed limit for the road in that section was 55 miles per hour, and the road was tarred and graveled, with no markings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312365331 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |