Accident Summary Nr: 200881522 - Employee Is Killed When Car Strikes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312365331 | 08/21/2008 | 4212 | 562111 | Affordable Waste System Inc. |
Abstract: Prior to sunrise on August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was collecting the residential garbage. Employee #1 parked a Mack truck with a Leach body facing North in the Southbound Lane of County Route 125. Employee #1 exited the vehicle to make a collection. At the same time a car driving South came around a corner and attempted to evade the truck in the Southbound Lane. The car swerved to the shoulder, where Employee #1 was standing. It struck and killed Employee #1. Employee #1 was wearing blue jeans and a blue and grey sweatshirt. He did not wear a nonreflective vest or high visibility clothing. The speed limit for the road in that section was 55 miles per hour, and the road was tarred and graveled, with no markings.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312365331 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |