Accident Summary Nr: 200881514 - Employee Is Killed During Operation of Log Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310756374 | 07/18/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Joseph Trappler Dba Jt Logging |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere log skidder in in order to remove logs from a hillside, and transport them to a landing. The hillside varied in slope from 35 to 50 degrees. As Employee #1 was using the skidder to relocate a log, the equipment overturned and continued to roll several times. The skidder traveled approximately 300 feet and ejected Employee #1, where he was then struck by either the rolling skidder, the logs being skidded, or both, and killed. The accident investigation revealed that the skidder was equipped with a seat belt; however, was damaged and therefore not operational. Further, it was noted that the skidder's doors had also been removed prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310756374 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |