Accident Summary Nr: 200881498 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Trailer Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310755574 | 05/22/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Leuner, Inc. Dba Northeast Great Dane |
Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was replacing the cables and/or spring operator on a roll up door on a 28-ft trailer. He was working independently in the trailer. At some time later, Employee #1 was found pinned beneath the roll up door and the trailer floor. He had died from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310755574 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |