Accident Summary Nr: 200881480 - Employee is killed after falling from Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310755350 | 05/13/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Morgan Williams Excavation |
Abstract: On May 12, 2008, Employee #1 of Morgan Williams Excavation, was operating a John Deere Model number 750B Bulldozer and constructing an exit access roadway down the side of an excavated material pile. The operator was not wearing a seat belt and fell from the bulldozer. The operator was struck by the bulldozer. Employee # 1 died from the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310755350 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |