Accident Summary Nr: 200881472 - Four Employees Burned in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200881472 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31075428803/11/20081389213112Gas Field Specialists, Inc
31075429603/11/20084226493190Inergy Midstream, Llc

Abstract: Some employees were drilling a 160-millimeter-diameter access hole to an underground salt formation used as a storage container for liquid propane and butane. The top of the storage container was 902 meters below the surface. At a depth of approximately 872 meters, the drill string apparently encountered a pocket of liquid propane, which escaped to the surface before the blow-off preventer could be activated. The propane evaporated, and an ignition source ignited the vapor. The resulting explosion and fire burned three employees of Gas Field Specialists, Inc., and one employee of Inergy Midstream, LLC. Three of the burned employees were hospitalized, and one was treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSION, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310754288 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, earth
2 310754288 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, earth
3 310754288 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, earth
4 310754296 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, earth