Accident Summary Nr: 200881464 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200881464 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31075467604/02/20083567333994Uniglass Engineering Oy

Abstract: On April 2, 2008, Employee #1 was installing low-voltage control circuits inside a series of cabinets used to control and power two annealing ovens. The 480-volt power was not turned off prior to performing the work. Employee #1 removed an acrylic plastic (such as Plexiglas) cover from the front of the cabinet, exposing energized parts. Employee #1 came into contact with energized parts in the cabinet, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: INSTALLING, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, OVEN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310754676 Fatality Electric Shock Engineers, n.e.c.