Accident Summary Nr: 200881464 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310754676 | 04/02/2008 | 3567 | 333994 | Uniglass Engineering Oy |
Abstract: On April 2, 2008, Employee #1 was installing low-voltage control circuits inside a series of cabinets used to control and power two annealing ovens. The 480-volt power was not turned off prior to performing the work. Employee #1 removed an acrylic plastic (such as Plexiglas) cover from the front of the cabinet, exposing energized parts. Employee #1 came into contact with energized parts in the cabinet, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310754676 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Engineers, n.e.c. |