Accident Summary Nr: 200881456 - Employee Falls Through Bus Doors and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200881456 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31075322301/22/20084151485410Golden Sun Bus Serivice, Inc.

Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1 was riding on a school bus, standing in front of the white floor line. He fell through the doors of the bus, striking his head on the pavement. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: BUS, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, DOOR, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310753223 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported