Accident Summary Nr: 200881449 - Employee Dies after Fall Down Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 200881449 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31075365202/07/20083643335931Crouse Hinds Div Of Cooper Industries

Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on February 5, 2008, Employee #1 was walking on steps entering his workplace. It was dark and raining. The temperature was 37 degrees Fahrenheit. The steps were 97 in. wide, had 13.5-in. deep treads, and had riser heights of 7-in. to 8.25-in. There were three handrails, one on each side and one in the center of the stairs. The steps had stone treads set on concrete. Employee #1 received injuries to his left arm, the left side of face and his head when he fell down the steps. He was hospitalized until he died the evening of February 6, 2008 due to his head injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, HANDRAIL, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ARM, FACE, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310753652 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators