Accident Summary Nr: 200881431 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200881431 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31075207611/12/20071521236118Salce Construction

Abstract: On November 12, 2007, Employee #1 was removing shingles from the 17-degree pitched roof of a two-story, single-family residence. He fell 18 ft from the roof to the patio, sustaining cranio-cerebral injuries. Employee #1 was killed. No fall protection of any type was in use at the site.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310752076 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof