Accident Summary Nr: 200881407 - Employee Dies from Injuries from Propane Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310752217 | 11/15/2007 | 7699 | 811412 | S & V Refinishing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:18 a.m. on November 15, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing a 1,000 gallon propane tank for sandblasting and painting. A service valve was being loosened when it blew off and released an unknown amount of propane into the room. They both immediately exited the building and within seconds there was a propane explosion. The coworker received minor burns to his face that were not recorded. Employee #1 suffered severe burns to his face, head and arms. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died from his injuries due to a secondary infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310752217 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |