Accident Summary Nr: 200881381 - Employee killed in fall after backing off roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310751672 | 10/24/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Henderson Roofing |
Abstract: On October 24, 2007, Employee #1 was installing felt paper fasteners near the east edge of a 17 ft 6 in. by 63 ft flat roof. He may have been walking backward and apparently stepped off of the roof, falling 10 ft 11 in. to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a very serious head injury and was transported to the hospital, where he was placed on life support. He died the next day when life support was removed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310751672 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |