Accident Summary Nr: 200881365 - Employee on ladder injured when struck by falling sheathing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310751276 | 09/21/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Kenn Schl Dba American Homes |
Abstract: On September 9, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a 4 ft by 8 ft by 7/16 in. piece of OSB sheathing from the ground to the 25 ft high roof of a house. A piece of 3/4 in. nylon rope was nailed to and through the sheathing using a pair of #16D nails that had been bent over. The coworker, who was on the roof, was pulling the sheathing up while Employee #1, who was on a ladder, was manually pushing it along the side rails. During this process, the nails pulled out and the sheathing fell, striking Employee #1. He was knocked off the ladder and fell approximately 17 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310751276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |