Accident Summary Nr: 200881365 - Employee on ladder injured when struck by falling sheathing

Accident Summary Nr: 200881365 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31075127609/21/20071521236115Kenn Schl Dba American Homes

Abstract: On September 9, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a 4 ft by 8 ft by 7/16 in. piece of OSB sheathing from the ground to the 25 ft high roof of a house. A piece of 3/4 in. nylon rope was nailed to and through the sheathing using a pair of #16D nails that had been bent over. The coworker, who was on the roof, was pulling the sheathing up while Employee #1, who was on a ladder, was manually pushing it along the side rails. During this process, the nails pulled out and the sheathing fell, striking Employee #1. He was knocked off the ladder and fell approximately 17 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310751276 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder