Accident Summary Nr: 200881357 - Two employees injured in fall when roof gable collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200881357 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31075002107/23/20071751238130Timothy Mcnamara Dba Mcnamara Construction

Abstract: On July 20, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a decorative piece on the face of an exterior wall below the peak of the roof. They put up two ladders, but they had to work off of a gabled roof extension over the front porch. As they were working, the gable projection collapsed, and they both fell 15 ft to the ground. Employee #2 sustained injuries requiring hospitalization; Employee #1 injuries were less severe, and he was treated and released that same day. When Employees #1 and #2 had last been at the site, there were two temporary posts supporting the gable end of the porch. These had been removed by the mason when he poured the porch and had not been replaced.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRACING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310750021 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310750021 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry