Accident Summary Nr: 200881357 - Two employees injured in fall when roof gable collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310750021 | 07/23/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Timothy Mcnamara Dba Mcnamara Construction |
Abstract: On July 20, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a decorative piece on the face of an exterior wall below the peak of the roof. They put up two ladders, but they had to work off of a gabled roof extension over the front porch. As they were working, the gable projection collapsed, and they both fell 15 ft to the ground. Employee #2 sustained injuries requiring hospitalization; Employee #1 injuries were less severe, and he was treated and released that same day. When Employees #1 and #2 had last been at the site, there were two temporary posts supporting the gable end of the porch. These had been removed by the mason when he poured the porch and had not been replaced.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310750021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 310750021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |