Accident Summary Nr: 200881332 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Wood Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310750245 | 08/01/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Benedict Antique Lumber & Stone |
Abstract: Employee #1 was salvaging barn timbers and was working in conjunction with a crane to free a bent (barn frame) that was pinched in the pocket of the sill. Employee #1 was prying the base of the post when the bent pulled free striking him in the head causing massive head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310750245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |