Accident Summary Nr: 200881324 - Employee injured in fall through stairway opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200881324 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31074958507/13/20071751238130L Herring & H Herring Dba H&H General Construction

Abstract: On June 24, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing the prefabricated exterior wall sections on the second-floor deck of a new, single-family house under construction. There was a wall section that had windows cut into it that was lying across the deck, partially covering the second-floor stairway opening. There were no stairs in place from the first floor to the second floor, and there were no railings around the floor opening. One of the workers was dragging a section of wall over the piece lying on the deck when the piece being moved became wedged. Employee #1 came over, picked up the stuck section, and helped the worker carry it. While moving that the piece of wall, Employee #1 stepped into the window opening of the wall section that was lying over the floor opening. He fell approximately 15 ft through the window opening and past the first floor deck, and landing almost halfway down the stairs from the first floor to the basemen. Employee #1 suffered rib fractures and a collapsed lung, along with contusions and sprains.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310749585 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)