Accident Summary Nr: 200881308 - Employee Is Caught in Conveyor, Suffers Arm and Hand Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310748140 | 04/13/2007 | 4215 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished his normal job of off-loading tractor trailers in a parcel distribution facility. Employee #1 would off load packages onto a conveyor system, where they would get transported and distributed to smaller delivery vehicles. Employee #1 saw that a box had opened up, spilling its contents onto the conveyor system. Employee #1 picked up the metal pieces that had fallen out, and then noticed that there was parts in the conveyor drive system. Employee #1 turned off the conveyor system, slid a guard away that was protecting the P9 drive motor, reached in and attempted to remove the metal part inside of the conveyor. The part was wedged between the belt and the drive roller. Employee #1 then turned the conveyor system back on, and attempted to reach in and pull the piece out with the conveyor running. While Employee #1 was reaching in with his gloved hand, he got caught between the conveyor belt and the drive pulley. Another employee heard his calls for help, and came over and turned off the belt. The conveyor drive where Employee #1 got caught was 71 in. above the floor. The drive pulley was 6 in. in diameter and was operating at a speed of 36 rpms. There is no lock out program, but employees are not expected to enter into any of the conveyor drive areas, and are not expected to perform any maintenance on the conveyor systems. The employer had provided documented training regarding conveyor system safety. Employee #1 received severe injuries to his right arm and hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310748140 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |