Accident Summary Nr: 200881290 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310747548 | 03/21/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | M. A. Bongiovanni, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a construction site where a new waste water sewer plant was under construction. Part of the project entails the installation of 1200 ft of 12 ft diameter concrete pipe, inside of an approximately 40 ft deep excavation. He was working alone monitoring well levels and refueling equipment. He would use either a stair tower or a ladder to enter into and exit the excavation. The ladder, a 36 ft type 1A fiberglass ladder, had a broken foot, damaged dog latch and rung. It was not supported evenly on both rungs at the top. The ladder had been placed with one rung on sheet piling, and the second rung was not supported at all, but an attempt to lash it to a guard rail stanchion had been made. Employee #1 was exiting the excavation by the ladder and it slipped. He fell approximately 18 to 20 ft to the gravel backfill, fracturing his back and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310747548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |