Accident Summary Nr: 200881258 - Employee Is Struck by Wooden Post, Bruises Shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309384980 | 12/07/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Res-Com Heating And Air-Conditioning Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a 4 ft deep excavation installing a sewage pump. Approximately 3 ft from the edge of the excavation was a 4-in. by 4-in. by 8-ft wooden post (clothes line pole) imbedded in concrete. The soil was moist. The unsupported post fell into the excavation, striking the employee in the left shoulder. He sustained a bruised shoulder. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and released that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309384980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |