Accident Summary Nr: 200881258 - Employee Is Struck by Wooden Post, Bruises Shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 200881258 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938498012/07/20061731238210Res-Com Heating And Air-Conditioning Inc.

Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a 4 ft deep excavation installing a sewage pump. Approximately 3 ft from the edge of the excavation was a 4-in. by 4-in. by 8-ft wooden post (clothes line pole) imbedded in concrete. The soil was moist. The unsupported post fell into the excavation, striking the employee in the left shoulder. He sustained a bruised shoulder. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and released that same day.

Keywords: WOOD ERECTION, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309384980 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile