Accident Summary Nr: 200881225 - Employee Is Killed by Winch When Pulling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309384105 | 10/05/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | Route 84 Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2006, Employee #1 was pulling an 8-in. diameter stainless steel pipe through a 10-in. diameter fiberglass pipe using an electric winch and a nylon rope in an underground vault. At some point during the operation, the pipe's motion was impeded by an obstacle and caused the winch to break from its anchored position on a wall. The employee was struck by the winch on his head. As a result, the employee sustained a fracture and was killed due to his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309384105 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |