Accident Summary Nr: 200881217 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Sustains Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 200881217 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938347908/14/20061761238390Syracuse Sheet Metal Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, was installing metal edging around the perimeter of a rubber roof. Employee #1 was descending a 40-ft fiberglass extension ladder that was set up against a 27-ft high masonry wall. This ladder had been previously set up by the roofing contractor. The ladder was tied off and the extension section locks were in place. Several other employees had gone up the ladder and at least one other employee had come down this ladder without incident. As Employee #1 was climbing down the ladder, the upper section of the ladder started to retract. Employee #1 rode the ladder part way down and fell approximately 15 ft from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 fell onto his head and shoulders and suffered a serious head injury and broken back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, SHEET METAL, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309383479 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder