Accident Summary Nr: 200881209 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309383412 | 08/09/2006 | 1799 | 562910 | Aaa Environmental Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting with the removal of 3-ft by 10-ft Transite siding panels from the exterior of a building. Each panel weighed 150 lbs and was attached by three rows of bolts secured into the steel frame of the building. Employee #1 was working at the ground level, while a coworker used an aerial lift to remove the bolts and lower the panels. He removed the middle and upper rows of bolts from a panel that was approximately 60-ft above ground. The panel fell, when the third row of bolts pulled out unexpectedly. Employee #1 was struck by the falling panel and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309383412 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |