Accident Summary Nr: 200881191 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 200881191 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938342008/07/20061522236118Daniel E. Mccarthy, Jr Dba Cornerstone Contracting

Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a construction contractor, transferring rough cut lumber from a stack and loading it onto a pickup truck at a lumber yard. The lumber was stacked in the drying area of the yard with "stickers" (spacers) between the layers of boards. The lumber stacks consisted of rough cut pine boards of varying sizes. Lengths were from 12 to 14 feet, widths were from 6 inches to 12 inches, and the thickness was from 1 inch to 1.5 inches. Stack heights ranged from 3 feet to 12 feet. As Employee #1 loaded boards onto the ladder rack, an adjacent stack estimated to be 12 feet high fell. It struck Employee #1 and crushed him against the back of the truck. He was killed due to a head concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309383420 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile