Accident Summary Nr: 200881191 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309383420 | 08/07/2006 | 1522 | 236118 | Daniel E. Mccarthy, Jr Dba Cornerstone Contracting |
Abstract: On August 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a construction contractor, transferring rough cut lumber from a stack and loading it onto a pickup truck at a lumber yard. The lumber was stacked in the drying area of the yard with "stickers" (spacers) between the layers of boards. The lumber stacks consisted of rough cut pine boards of varying sizes. Lengths were from 12 to 14 feet, widths were from 6 inches to 12 inches, and the thickness was from 1 inch to 1.5 inches. Stack heights ranged from 3 feet to 12 feet. As Employee #1 loaded boards onto the ladder rack, an adjacent stack estimated to be 12 feet high fell. It struck Employee #1 and crushed him against the back of the truck. He was killed due to a head concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309383420 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |