Accident Summary Nr: 200881183 - Employee Suffers Leg Fractures When Struck by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309382927 | 07/18/2006 | 3321 | 331511 | Frazer & Jones Division Of The Eastern Company |
Abstract: An outside firm had been contracted to install a piece of new foundry equipment (auto pour) in an iron foundry. The equipment was unloaded in several pieces outside the building. The base had been installed. The midsection was being brought into the plant using two nylon slings shackled to the attachment jib of a forklift. As the midsection was being moved by the forklift it was being steadied by employees of the contractor and voluntarily by three host employees walking along side the midsection. As the midsection arrived at its approximate final location one of the nylon slings broke and the midsection struck Employee #1, one of the host employees, in the legs. The nylon strap that did break was at an angle of approximately 45 degrees and was against the edge of a piece of the steel frame of the midsection without any padding between the sling and steel edge. Employee #1 suffered a broken left heel, fracture above right knee, and ligament damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309382927 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |