Accident Summary Nr: 200881167 - Truck Driver Is Killed, Another Is Injured, in Hit and Run

Accident Summary Nr: 200881167 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938218205/25/20064213484121L'Express Du Midi, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were long-distance truck drivers working for a Canadian firm. They were in upstate New York, and their over-the-road trailers were being loaded with logs. As they stood on the shoulder and in the roadway of a state highway, placing straps on their load of logs, the driver of a car traveling northbound swerved off the road, came back onto the road, struck the two drivers, and continued on his way. Employee #1 sustained several fractures, and he died at the scene. Employee #2 sustained several broken bones, lacerations, and internal injuries, but he survived. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, LACERATION, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309382182 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy
2 309382182 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy