Accident Summary Nr: 200881134 - Employee Is Killed When Gas Rig Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200881134 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938161405/12/20061381213111Union Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the derrick of a gas well drill rig pulling pipe from the hole. The rig collapsed and he fell approximately 70 ft. He was then crushed by the falling pipes, and died.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, COLLAPSE, GAS, CRUSHED, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309381614 Fatality Fracture Hoist and winch operators