Accident Summary Nr: 200881134 - Employee Is Killed When Gas Rig Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309381614 | 05/12/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Union Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the derrick of a gas well drill rig pulling pipe from the hole. The rig collapsed and he fell approximately 70 ft. He was then crushed by the falling pipes, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309381614 | Fatality | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |