Accident Summary Nr: 200881126 - Employee Dies after Fall Into Blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309379626 | 03/01/2006 | 2819 | 325998 | Ferro Electronic Material Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a ribbon blender used to blend powdered materials. As he was exiting the blender, he fell back into the blender and struck his right side on the 0.5-inch wide ribbon blade. He fractured several ribs, suffered a lacerated liver, and died from internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309379626 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |