Accident Summary Nr: 200881126 - Employee Dies after Fall Into Blender

Accident Summary Nr: 200881126 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30937962603/01/20062819325998Ferro Electronic Material Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a ribbon blender used to blend powdered materials. As he was exiting the blender, he fell back into the blender and struck his right side on the 0.5-inch wide ribbon blade. He fractured several ribs, suffered a lacerated liver, and died from internal bleeding.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, LIVER, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, BLADE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309379626 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified