Accident Summary Nr: 200881100 - Employee injured in fall with scaffold, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309377273 | 11/08/2005 | 1799 | 238190 | Paul Kammer Dba Kammer'S Interior & Exterior Svs |
Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1 was using a 17 1/2 ft tall pump jack scaffold to install vinyl siding on a house. He removed the cable and telephone lines that were attached to the side of the house and tied them onto the rope of an extension ladder that was leaning up against the scaffolding. The cable and telephone lines ran across the street to another pole. While Employee #1 was engaged on the scaffold, the lines drooped across the street and were struck by a passing 13 1/2 ft tall Gypsum Express tractor trailer. The impact pulled the scaffold away from the side of the house, causing Employee #1 to fall from the platform. He suffered craniocerebral injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted in critical condition. Employee #1 died on November 12, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309377273 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |