Accident Summary Nr: 200881084 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307692574 | 07/21/2005 | 8733 | 541710 | Air Force Research Laboratory,Rome Research Site |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee and a coworker were returning from Building Number 3 to Building Number 101 on a John Deere Gator, 6 by 4 utility vehicle. The coworker was driving and the employee sitting in the passenger seat. As the vehicle was traversing the Brooks and Electronic Parkway turnaround, the employee, sitting in the passenger's seat, fell out of the vehicle striking his head on the roadway. The utility vehicle had no rops, cab or seat belts provided. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307692574 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |