Accident Summary Nr: 200881084 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200881084 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30769257407/21/20058733541710Air Force Research Laboratory,Rome Research Site

Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee and a coworker were returning from Building Number 3 to Building Number 101 on a John Deere Gator, 6 by 4 utility vehicle. The coworker was driving and the employee sitting in the passenger seat. As the vehicle was traversing the Brooks and Electronic Parkway turnaround, the employee, sitting in the passenger's seat, fell out of the vehicle striking his head on the roadway. The utility vehicle had no rops, cab or seat belts provided. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, SEAT BELT, FALL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307692574 Fatality Other Occupation not reported