Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200881076 - Three Employees Are Killed When Struck By Commercial Bus

Accident: 200881076 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/20/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30769144405/23/20051622Economy Paving Co.,Inc.

On May 20, 2005, three employees that worked for a paving company were pouring a concrete bridge curb. The roadway was blocked in the area that they were working. As they were pouring the concrete, a commercial bus lost control and penetrated the lane closure obstacles and struck the three employees. After striking Employees #1, #2, and #3, the bus continued on its path and struck a ready-mix concrete truck pushing it approximately 75 feet. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 died the next day due to their injuries.

Keywords: highway, concrete truck, construction, manual mat handling, struck by, lost control, motor vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307691444 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle
2 307691444 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
3 307691444 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming