Accident: 200881076 - Three Employees Are Killed When Struck By Commercial Bus
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307691444 | 05/23/2005 | 1622 | Economy Paving Co.,Inc. |
On May 20, 2005, three employees that worked for a paving company were pouring a concrete bridge curb. The roadway was blocked in the area that they were working. As they were pouring the concrete, a commercial bus lost control and penetrated the lane closure obstacles and struck the three employees. After striking Employees #1, #2, and #3, the bus continued on its path and struck a ready-mix concrete truck pushing it approximately 75 feet. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 died the next day due to their injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307691444 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 307691444 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
3 | 307691444 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |