Accident Summary Nr: 200881068 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307693598 | 09/12/2005 | 5171 | 454312 | Small Fuel Service Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1, an owner of a fuel service company, was filling a LP gas storage tank at a residence. After filling the storage tank, Employee #1 needed to light the pilots on two gas fireplaces. While lighting the pilot of the first fireplace, an explosion occurred and the glass front of the fireplace shattered. A shard of glass struck and cut Employee #1 at his carotid artery, causing massive bleeding. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307693598 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |