Accident Summary Nr: 200881068 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200881068 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30769359809/12/20055171454312Small Fuel Service Inc.

Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employee #1, an owner of a fuel service company, was filling a LP gas storage tank at a residence. After filling the storage tank, Employee #1 needed to light the pilots on two gas fireplaces. While lighting the pilot of the first fireplace, an explosion occurred and the glass front of the fireplace shattered. A shard of glass struck and cut Employee #1 at his carotid artery, causing massive bleeding. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BROKEN GLASS, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, REFUELING, IGNITION SYSTEM, GAS, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, NECK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307693598 Fatality Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers