Accident Summary Nr: 200881050 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200881050 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30769320008/23/20057999713990James E. Strates Shows

Abstract: Employees were setting up the Enterprise ride. The ride was brought in on a trailer which becomes the base of the ride when fully erected. The trailer is equipped with two rear axles and two hydraulic legs which are used to support the trailer so that the tractor can be removed. These hydraulic legs are not used to support the trailer once the ride is fully erected. The hydraulic legs were lowered onto some 6-in. by 6-in. by 23-in. cribbing and the tractor was removed. The employees then waited for another trailer to deliver additional cribbing and outrigger pieces which would be used to fully erect the ride. In the interim, witnesses state that the cribbing under the hydraulic legs began to sink into the asphalt. Employee #1, the foreman, then decided to shore up the front end of the trailer by placing cribbing under the hitch point of the trailer. Employee #1 crawled under the trailer and began placing 6-in. by 6-in. pieces under the hitch point. The trailer shifted and fell, crushing Employee #1 to death.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, LOAD SHIFT, TRAILER HITCH, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, TRAILER, DUNNAGE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307693200 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction