Accident Summary Nr: 200881043 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest Resulted from Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 200881043 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30769207906/27/20056531812220Roman Catholic Diocese Of Syr. Catholic Cemeteries

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 13, 2005, Employee #1, a 56-year old supervisory employee, was riding the lawnmower in a cemetery. Employee #1 was operating the lawnmower on an inclined ditch, approximately 4.5-ft to 5-ft deep, when the mower flipped over backwards, pinning Employee #1 beneath the mower. Another employee lifted the mower off of Employee #1. Employee #1 continued working the day of the incident and the following two days on June 14, 2005 and June 15, 2005. Employee #1 was complaining of pain and finally went to the hospital on June 16, 2005. He then learned that he had cracked ribs. He worked again on June 17, 2005. On June 18, 2005, Employee #1 was at a park with his family and sustained a cardiac arrest. He died. The pain and stress from the initial accident was determined to be a significant condition contributing to the death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DITCH, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CARDIAC ARREST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LAWN MOWER, RIB, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307692079 Fatality Other Occupation not reported