Accident Summary Nr: 200881035 - Logger Is Struck in Face by Tree and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307692012 | 06/20/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | North Road Loggers |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, a logger was felling Spruce trees located on a hillside, and his employer was skidding the trees the logger had cut. The logger was cutting an approximately 65 ft Spruce tree with a diameter of 17 in. at the stump and 12 in. at 3 ft. The logger had made an initial horizontal cut that was 9.5 in. from the face of the stump. The second cut ended only 5 in. into the stump, which created a conventional notch that was approximately 25 degrees. This also created a large area of bypass. The third cut (the back cut) was placed at a downward angle until it hit the first cut. The tree started to fall, with no hinge wood and with no control. The tree hit a second tree and bent it until the butt end of the first tree came off the inclined stump, and was propelled backwards by the second tree. The first tree struck the logger in the face, killing him. The logger had retreated approximately 8 ft directly behind the tree being cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307692012 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |