Accident Summary Nr: 200881019 - Employee Falls from Light Rigging Entanglement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307691568 | 06/01/2005 | 7922 | 532490 | Martin Kappel |
Abstract: On June 1, 2005, Employee #1, a sole proprietor, was hired to rearrange the stage lighting and curtains for a school. Employee #1 moved a series of pipes battens to the stage level at a school. The batten was slowly moving upward, after Employee #1 removed a series of light from a pipe batten. Employee #1 went up to the rope lock platform, and released the rope lock while hanging onto the rope for the batten he had just removed the lights from. Because the light had been removed, the system was out of balance. Employee #1 was propelled upwards, into the bottom of a catwalk. Employee #1 then released the rope and fell approximately 16-ft to the rope lock platform. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries as a result of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307691568 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |