Accident Summary Nr: 200880995 - Employee Dies after Forklift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307691618 | 06/07/2005 | 5192 | 424920 | Penguin Group (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift when he struck a racking system. He sustained a fracture to his neck and was paralyzed from the shoulders down. Employee #1 died later in a hospital from complications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307691618 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |