Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200880987 - Employee Suffers Fractures In Fall From Unguarded Scaffold

Accident: 200880987 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/25/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30769049503/28/20051761Von Kensinger Roofing

Employee #1 was engaged in residential roofing work. Employee #1 was working from a top- plate bracket-scaffold installing the first row of asphalt shingles on the roof of a new house. The scaffold platform was 8 ft above the ground. The platform of scaffold was 12-in. wide and 16 ft long. There were no guardrails or other fall protection methods in use. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold. Employee #1 suffered one crushed and one fractured vertebra, a broken clavicle, two dislocated fingers, and a severe laceration to the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, finger, crushed, dislocated, roofer, fall, fall protection, vertebra, unguarded, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307690495 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:8
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold