Accident: 200880987 - Employee Suffers Fractures In Fall From Unguarded Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307690495 | 03/28/2005 | 1761 | Von Kensinger Roofing |
Employee #1 was engaged in residential roofing work. Employee #1 was working from a top- plate bracket-scaffold installing the first row of asphalt shingles on the roof of a new house. The scaffold platform was 8 ft above the ground. The platform of scaffold was 12-in. wide and 16 ft long. There were no guardrails or other fall protection methods in use. Employee #1 fell from the scaffold. Employee #1 suffered one crushed and one fractured vertebra, a broken clavicle, two dislocated fingers, and a severe laceration to the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307690495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:8 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |