Accident Summary Nr: 200880979 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured by Shifting Bent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307689729 | 02/24/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Cianbro Corporation |
Abstract: On February 24, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling falsework that had been used to reconstruct a bridge over water. A section of the falsework had been lowered onto a barge, and that portion was being dismantled. As the third of four approximately 7000-pound bents was being dismantled, the bent separated from the two beams from which it was suspended. Employees #1 and #2 were the only two employees on the bent at the time. Employee #2 was thrown into the water and received only minor injuries. He was not hospitalized. Employee #1 appeared to be caught between a support chain and the face of a beam, receiving massive chest injuries. Then he was dropped into the water. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307689729 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307689729 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |