Accident Summary Nr: 200880979 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured by Shifting Bent

Accident Summary Nr: 200880979 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30768972902/24/20051622237310Cianbro Corporation

Abstract: On February 24, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling falsework that had been used to reconstruct a bridge over water. A section of the falsework had been lowered onto a barge, and that portion was being dismantled. As the third of four approximately 7000-pound bents was being dismantled, the bent separated from the two beams from which it was suspended. Employees #1 and #2 were the only two employees on the bent at the time. Employee #2 was thrown into the water and received only minor injuries. He was not hospitalized. Employee #1 appeared to be caught between a support chain and the face of a beam, receiving massive chest injuries. Then he was dropped into the water. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: BEAM, CHEST, RIVER, FALL, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307689729 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307689729 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition