Accident Summary Nr: 200880961 - Employee Is Killed When Scissor Lift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307687947 | 12/13/2004 | 7349 | 561790 | Aeromech, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an elevated JLG Scissor Lift, approximately 18 ft above the concrete floor, performing maintenance on an overhead door. Employee #1 was cycling the door, when it jammed just prior to closing (3 ft above the floor). Employee #1 attempted to clear the jam, using a screwdriver to pry the emergency handle free. The door opened and struck Employee #1 and the guardrail system of the scissor lift, causing the scissor lift to tip over. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307687947 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |