Accident Summary Nr: 200880953 - Employee's Legs Caught in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200880953 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30768736811/12/20040241112120Bonnaterra Farms Llc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a farm laborer, was shoveling grain inside of a grain bin while a spiral auger was running. The auger was located on the floor of the bin. When the auger rotated around the bin, one of Employee #1's legs became caught in the auger. The auger then traveled over his leg, up to his waist. Employee #1 died later that day from the injuries he sustained from the accident.

Keywords: GRAIN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, GRAIN BIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307687368 Fatality Other Occupation not reported